Travel Weekly Globe Award statueThe great and the good of the travel industry gathered at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel last night to find out who were the recipients of this year’s prestigious Globes Awards.


The annual awards which are in their 30th year were voted for by travel agents and were presented to the winners by guest presenter comedian Dara O’Briain.


Below is the full list of winners, and you can read more reports and comment on the ceremony at the Travel Weekly Blog.


Staying sector


Best Business Hotel Chain – Hilton
Best Leisure Hotel – Iberostar
Best All Inclusive Resort – Sandals
Best Accommodation Only Provider – Seligo
Best Tourist Board (UK Office) – Barbados


Flying sector


Best Scheduled Airline to USA/Canada – Virgin Atlantic
Best Scheduled Airline to Africa – South African Airways
Best Scheduled Airline to Europe – British Airways
Best Scheduled Airline to Middle East/Far East – Emirates
Best Scheduled Airline to Pacific/New Zealand/Australia – Qantas


Going away sector


Best Regional UK Airport – Nottingham East Midlands
Best Charter Airline – First Choice Airways
Best Scheduled Consolidator – Travel 2/Travel4
Best Seat Only Operator – Freedom Flights
Best Insurance Provider – Journeys Travel Insurance


On the water sector


Best Ferry Company – P&O Ferries
Best Cruise Company (3 star plus) – Ocean Village
Best Cruise Company (4 star plus) – Royal Caribbean International
Best Cruise Company-Luxury – Silversea Cruises
Best Specialist Cruise Company – Hurtigruten


Getting around sector


Best Coach Operator – Leger Holidays
Best Rail Operator – Eurostar
Best Car Rental Company – Holiday Autos
Best Theme Park – Disney World Florida
Best Dynamic Packaging Operator – Gold Medal Travel


Serving the industry sector


Best Holiday Add-ons – Holiday Extras
Best Technology Provider – Comtec
Best Recruitment Consultancy – C&M Recruitment
Best Travel Weekly Online Training Academy – Anheuser Busch Adventure Parks
Best Travel Trade Website – Holiday Extras


Long haul operators sector


Best Specialist Far East, Pacific, Australia Operator – Kuoni
Best Specialist USA, Canada, Caribbean Operator – Virgin Holidays
Best Specialist Africa Operator – Somak
Best Specialist Middle East Operator – Gold Medal Travel
Best Overall Long Haul Operator – Kuoni


Short haul operators sector


Best Ski/Activity Operator – Neilson
Best Short Breaks Operator – Superbreak
Best UK Holidays Operator – HoseasonsBest Eastern Mediterranean Operator – First Choice
Best Western Mediterranean Operator – Thomas Cook